Privacy - Motor Finance 4u, Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Motor Finance 4u - Used cars in Tunbridge Wells
Call 01892 822000

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy the terms “we” or “us” relates to Pinnacle Financial Contracts Ltd T/as motorfinance 4u – we are registered in England & Wales 3659758 and are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority with Firm Reference Number 668117

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy, and this policy sets out how we will collect, treat, and handle your personal information in accordance with our legal responsibilities under EU General Data Protection Regulation. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller with registration number Z6631255

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using this website you confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy – If you do not agree with any part of this policy you should not continue with the application

 

What Data do we collect?

Our reason for collecting your data is for the purposes of obtaining vehicle finance – By consenting to our privacy policy you are consenting to us processing (obtaining, recording, and holding) information about you. This is information that you have given us, and from third parties that you may authorise to provide us with information. You provide this information via our website, through telephone conversations, emails or letters you may send to us. We will always require the following information: Your name, address history for the past 3yrs, telephone number(s), email address, Date of Birth, Employment History for the past 3yrs (including income), driving licence and passport details. You may also provide us with documents pertaining to your financial affairs e.g. Identity Documents, Bank Statements, Wage slips, proofs of address etc. We also collect information from third parties about you, in paper and electronic forms such as information from Credit Reference Agencies and dealerships from where you are looking to purchase a vehicle. The collection of this data is vital for us to be able to provide financial solutions to you – if you do limit the amount of information you give us, or decline to help with certain queries, we may not be able to help

 

Why we need this information

Personal information is collected from you for the purposes for which it was provided i.e. to secure finance for a vehicle. We need this information to provide you with the most suitable financial solution to buy a vehicle. This information is required by our panel of lenders in order for them to make an informed decision on whether to offer you finance or not. They will use your information and supply this to credit reference agencies who will in turn give them and us information about you regarding your financial history. This is done to assess your creditworthiness and affordability, to check your identity, to trace and recover debts, and prevent criminal activity and money laundering. Credit Reference Agencies will share your information with other agencies and organisations, and your data will be linked to the data of your spouse/partner, and joint applicants or other financial associates. The identities of the Credit Reference Agencies and the ways in which they use and share personal information are explained in more detail at:

 

Experian:             www.experian.co.uk/crain

Equifax:                www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Call Credit:          www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

 

Other organisations that may process your information include The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), Credit Industry Fraud Avoidance System (CIFAS), the Police, or any other statutory, governmental, or regulatory body (if they request to see our files). If we are involved in a dispute with you, Solicitors or Debt Collection agencies may be required to process your information. On occasions, our business development executives who work with the motor dealers, and the motor dealers with whom we are trying to arrange the finance for you may require information that you have given us.

 

We will not contact you (or pass your details to any other companies) regarding any other products, promotions, or services, or for any other marketing purposes.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

The information you provide to us may also contain sensitive personal data, such as information about your health, any information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, or criminal offences. This information may have been voluntarily provided to us, in the course or your application. Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such personal data, unless you have provided us with information regarding your health that could have affected your decision to obtain finance and that would be of detriment to yourself and/or your financial situation.

 

Security of Personal Data

We will take all necessary and reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. All of your personal information is securely stored by our third-party IT provider, DealTrak, on their servers. They are responsible for maintaining the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your Personal Data. DealTrak regularly monitors compliance with these measures. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

 

Retention of your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide to us will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed.

 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses Cookies – To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them please review our separate Cookie policy

 

Your Rights

As a result of us collecting, processing, and storing your personal data you have a number of individual rights:

 

  • You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you (A Subject Access Request) – once we have confirmed your identity we will provide all relevant data we may hold to you, in the most practical format, and as soon as possible. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • You may instruct us to correct any inaccuracies in that personal data – will we do this as soon as possible
  • You may instruct us to no longer process your personal data – we will do this as soon as possible
  • You may instruct us to destroy some/all of your personal data -we will do this as soon as possible (Known as The Right to be Forgotten)
  • You may in certain circumstances request that your data is transferred to another service provider (Known as The Right to Data Portability)

 

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (i.e. ICO) once you have tried to resolve the issue with us.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or you think we have incorrect information about you, you should contact us. If you would like a copy of all the information we hold about you, you should make a request in writing (enclosing an administrative fee of £10) to:

 

Data Protection Officer

Pinnacle Financial Contracts Ltd

2 Hawkwell Barn

Hawkwell Business Centre

Maidstone Road

Pembury

Kent

TN2 4AG

 

Telephone enquiries can be made to 01892 822000

 
Your Specialist
Car Finance Company
CALL US TODAY
01892 822000

WE WILL CALL YOU BACK



 
 
We Can Call You Back